Musgrave files complaint with DA against Markey
[…] The filing comes one week after Markey filed the same complaint against Musgrave with the Larimer District Attorney’s Office for a television ad that inferred Markey used her position with Democratic U.S. Sen. Ken Salazar’s office to steer federal contracts to a company she and her husband own.

Colorado law prohibits false statements in print or broadcast political communications:

According to State law, C.R.S. 1-13-109(2)(a) it is a class 2 misdemeanor for any person to “…recklessly make, publish, broadcast, or circulate or cause to be made, published, broadcasted or circulated in any letter, circular, advertisement, or poster or any other communication any false statement designed to affect the vote on any issue submitted to the electors at any election or relating to any candidate for election to public office.” Recklessly is defined as acting “…in conscious disregard of the truth or falsity of the statement made, published, broadcasted, or circulated.”